NY 807430 March 9, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807430

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Fluorene (CAS No. 86-73-7) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for fluorene which you have stated is an industrial chemical.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport